Sunline Trophy

The Sunline Trophy is designed to identify the emerging stars of racing at the Manukau Stadium.

The Sunline Challenge Trophy is the 1934 Auckland Greyhound Speed Cup that has been returned to the Club by Terry and Mike Adolph

The Sunline Trophy is being presented quarterly to the greyhound that accumulates the highest points in C0 and C2 middle distance totalisator races at the Manukau Stadium during the period.  Points are allocated on the following basis;1s  3points, 2nd 2 points, 3rd 1 point and a Class record 4 bonus points

The winner of the Sunline Trophy is the dog(s) with the highest points and will receive a trophy donated by Thayne & Dorothy Green.

In addition there are cash prizes of $600 for each series allocated 1st - $350, 2nd $150 and 3rd $100, these monies will be split 50% to the owner(s) and 50% to the trainer(s).

At the first race meeting after each quarterly series the Club will schedule the Sunline Trophy Stakes, a Special Conditioned middle distance race for dogs that contested eligible races in the quarter.  The trainers must nominate their dogs for the race and the field will be selected on points earned in the quarters series.  In the event of one or more dogs for the 8th or 10th positioned in the field having the same points the position will be determined by ballot.

As of 23.07.17



Hey Pretty Girl 2 1 2 2 9
Gee Thunder 2 2 1 7
Pretty And Pink 2 2 1 7
Princess Alea 1 2 2 7
Alzheimer's 1 1 6
Cristiane Cyborg 1 1 6
Beautiful Boy 2 1 5
Conquest Girl 3 1 3 5
Jinja Bella 1 2 5
Jinja Heart 1 3 3 5
Jinja Squeak 2 1 5
Miss Velocette 2 1 5
Scott The Looks 1 3 4
Zimmer Frame 3 1 4
Barwon River 1 3
Barwon Storm 2 3 3
Electric Dee Eye 1 3
Electric Lotto 1 3
Jetsun Jaime 1 3
Joe Joe 1 3
Kuri Pai 1 3
Opawa Kuru 1 3
Ridin' Shotgun 1 3
Sings Like Elvis 2 3 3
Twelve Gauge 2 3 3
Zarzuella 3 2 3
Atomic Missile 2 2
Barwon Annie 2 2
Bigtime Sassy 2 2
Jinja Mia 3 3 2
Rubeus Hagrid 2 2
Sue Zooki 2 2
Zipping Kasey 2 2
Bigtime Paddy 3 1
Cawbourne Wales 3 1
Erasmus 3 1
Fortis Flier 3 1
Fushidara 3 1
Gravity Falls 3 1
Hey Khali 3 1
Just One Smile 3 1
Kitty's Shiraz 3 1
Loose Unit 3 1
Thrilling Stan 3 1
Wairoa Bonnie 3 1



Previous Winners
Date Greyhound Owner Trainer
June 2013 Just Jordana Just Reba Syndicate Bcn Craik
September 2013 King's Legacy James Black James Black & Alysha Steele
December 2013 Larto Alan Cleaver & Peter Henley Alan Cleaver
Mrs Punting WBB Syndicate Wayne Steele
March 2014 Bloo Bloomers S Clark, P Dwyer & B Freemantle Steve Clark
June 2014 Cawbourne Alpha H Gilbert Carolyn Hore
Method Man A Reba Sydnciate Ben Craik
September 2014 Moore Park Miss B Borrie Steve Clark
December 2014 Sapnish Fancy Denis Schofield Denis Schofield
March 2015 Pineapple Split Wayne & Tracy Steele
What That Does Thayne Green & Alan & Ann Weston Thayne Green
June 2015 OUr Heisenberg Ben Craik Ben Craik
September 2015 Artic Rogue Wayne & Tracy Steele Wayne & Tracy Steele
Rock Lass Denis Schofield Denis Schofield
December 2015 Lochinvar Maine K Gordon Denis Schofield
May 2016 Lovely Rita M Abela Denis Schofield
August 2016 JInja Mia Pave The Way Syndicate Wayne & Tracy Steele
November 2016 Idol Leanne Tom Rodewald James Black & Alysha Steele
Zimmer Frame Ross & Lynne Udy Ross & Lynne Udy
February 2017
May 2017 Princess Alea N Wong Carolyn Hore



 







 
















 















 











  Bookmark this page in your web browserwww.agrc.co.nz - Sunline