Sunline Trophy

The Sunline Trophy is designed to identify the emerging stars of racing at the Manukau Stadium.

The Sunline Challenge Trophy is the 1934 Auckland Greyhound Speed Cup that has been returned to the Club by Terry and Mike Adolph

The Sunline Trophy is being presented quarterly to the greyhound that accumulates the highest points in C0 and C2 middle distance totalisator races at the Manukau Stadium during the period.  Points are allocated on the following basis;1s  3points, 2nd 2 points, 3rd 1 point and a Class record 4 bonus points

The winner of the Sunline Trophy is the dog(s) with the highest points and will receive a trophy donated by Thayne & Dorothy Green.

In addition there are cash prizes of $600 for each series allocated 1st - $350, 2nd $150 and 3rd $100, these monies will be split 50% to the owner(s) and 50% to the trainer(s).

At the first race meeting after each quarterly series the Club will schedule the Sunline Trophy Stakes, a Special Conditioned middle distance race for dogs that contested eligible races in the quarter.  The trainers must nominate their dogs for the race and the field will be selected on points earned in the quarters series.  In the event of one or more dogs for the 8th or 10th positioned in the field having the same points the position will be determined by ballot.

As of 21.05.17

Princess Alea 2 2 1 2 2 1 14
Multicam Ranger 3 3 1 2 1 1 13
Yooldome 1 1 3 1 2 12
Fortis Flier 1 2 3 1 9
On The Hunt 3 2 1 1 9
Fushidara 2 3 1 2 8
Jinja Bella 1 2 2 7
Zimmer Frame 3 3 2 1 7
Bloomingdales 1 2 3 6
Electric Dee Eye 3 1 2 6
Jinja Heart 3 2 2 3 6
Jinja Mia 2 2 2 6
Joe Joe 1 1 6
Wong Way 1 3 2 6
Zipping Kasey 2 3 3 3 3 6
Barwon Storm 2 1 5
Bigtime Flyer 2 1 5
Opawa Plum 3 1 5
Cool Marlow 3 1 4
Fair Parade 3 1 4
Jinja Squeak 3 1 4
Pretty And Pink 3 3 2 4
Zarzuella 1 3 4
Beautiful Boy 1 3
Bigtime MacDaddy 3 2 3
Bigtime Phantom 1 3
Bigtime Sassy 2 3 3
Cawbourne Wales 2 3 3
Diorling 1 3
Electric Lotto 1 3
Frontal Lobe 1 3
Jimmy's Rocket 1 3
Kitty's Shiraz 2 3 3
Opawa Denise 1 3
Opawa Sophie 2 3 3
Opawa Velocette 1 3
Rock Lass 1 3
Scott The Looks 1 3
Stranger Things 3 2 3
Zipping Link 1 3
Bigtime Light 2 2
Elabarote 2 2
Jetsun Stampede 2 2
King Shaq 2 2
Maximum Express 2 2
San Tan Samson 2 2
Wairoa Jacko 2 2
Bigtime Lonestar 3 1
Bold Sassy 3 1
Humblebrag 3 1
Mr Mumbles 3 1
Opawa Lass 3 1
Opawa Val 3 1
Tammy's Fire 3 1
Wairoa Angel 3 1





 

PREVIOUS WINNERS

2013                                                            Owner                                                                                      Trainer

June               Just Jordana                       Just Reba Syndicate                                                                Ben Craik

September     Kings Legacy                   James Black                                                                             James Black & Aleshya Steele

December      Larto                                   Alan Cleaver & Peter Henley                                                  Alan Cleaver

                        Mrs Punting                        WBB Syndicate                                                                        Wanye & Tracy Steele

2014

March             Bloo Bloomers                   Steve Clark, Paul Dwyer & Brian Freemantle                       Steve  Clark

June               Cawbourne Alpha              H Gilbert                                                                                    Carolyn Hore

                        Method Man                       A Reba Syndicate                                                                    Ben Craik

September     Moore Park Miss              Bill Borrie                                                                                   Steve Clark

December      Spanish Fancy                  Denis Schofield                                                                        Denis Schofield

2015

March             Pineapple Split                  All Or Nothing                                                                            Wayne & Tracy Steele

                        What That Does                Thayne Green, John Smith, Alan Weston & Ken Mcleod     Thanye Green

June               Our Heisenberg                 Ben & Barbara Craik                                                                Ben Craik

September     Artic Rouge                       K One W One Syndicate                                                          Wayne & Tracy Steele

                        Rock Lass                         Denis Schofield                                                                         Denis Schofield

December      Lochinvar Maine               Kevin Gordon                                                                            Denis Schofield

 

2016                                  

May                  Lovely Rita                         M Abela                                                                                       Denis Schofield







 
















 

Quater Ending Dec 2015

Winner Lochinvar Maine

Breeding Bombastic Shiraz- Midnight Dreamer

Owner Kevin Gordon

Trainer Denis Schofield

Quater Ending Sept 2015

Winner Rock Lass

Breeding Kinloch Brae- Punk Rock Lass

Owner/Trainer Denis Schofield

Winner Artic Rouge

Breeding Head Bound- Girl Leg

Owner K One W One Syndicate

Trainer Wayne & Tracy Steele

Quater Ending June 2015

Winner;OUR HEISENBERG

Breeding: Riddle Man- Keroma Safari

Owner: Ben & Barbara Craik

Trainer: Ben Craik

Sunline_ Trophy_26_07_15. JPG

Quater Ending March 2015

Winner; WHAT THAT DOES

Breeding: Where's Pedro- Lachlans Gift

Owner: Thayne Green, John Smith, Alan Weston & Ken McLeod 

Trainer: Thayne Green

Sunline_10_05_15. JPG

Quater Ending March 2015

Winner; PINEAPPLE SPLIT

Breeding: Where's Pedro- Spliced

Owner: All or Nothing

Trainer: Wayne & Tracy Steele

Sunline_ A__10_05_15. JPG

Quarter Ending December 2014

Winner; SPANISH FANCY

Breeding: Brett Lee- Sweet Fancy

Owner/Trainer Denis Schofield

Quarter Ending Sept 2014

Winner; MOORE PARK MISS

Breeding: Over Flo- Atomic Claim

Owner: B J Borrie

Trainer: Steve Clark

MP Miss (2)

Quater Ending June 2014

Winner: CAWBOURNE ALPHA

Breeding: Path To Power-  Kate Leigh

Owner: H Gilbert

Trainer: Carolyn Hore

 

Winner: METHOD MAN

Breeding: Riddle Man- Reba Keroma

Owner: A Reba Syndicate

Trainer: Ben Craik

Sunline_ Trophy_06_07_14 JPG

Quarter Ending March 2014

Winner; BLOO BLOOMERS

Breeding: Vapour Whirl- Nonna's Girl

Owner: Clark, McLeod, Freemantle & Dwyer

Trainer: Steve Clark

Bloo Bloomres Sunline

Quater Ending December 2013

Winner: LARTO

Breeding: Skipper Rip- That Girl

Owner: Alan Cleaver and Peter Henley

Trainer: Alan Cleaver

 

Winner: MRS PUNTING

Breeding: Cosmic Rumble- Charlie Cheetah

Owner: WBB Gibson Syndicate

Trainer: Wayne & Tracey Steele

Mrs_ Punting_19_01_14. JPG

Quater Ending September 2013

Winner: KINGS LEGACY

Breeding: Surf Lorian- Miss Woofy Cooka

Owner: James Black

Trainer: James Black & Alysha Steele

Kings Legacy

Quater Ending June 2013

Winner: JUST JORDANA

Breeding: Just The Best- Reba Keroma

Owner: Just Reba Syndicate

Trainer: Ben Craik 

 

Just Jordana














 











  Bookmark this page in your web browserwww.agrc.co.nz - Sunline